Friday, April 2, 2010

Getting Hitched!

Happy Good Friday everyone! I hope you are all able to enjoy a day off work on this BEAUUUTIFUL day. I just popped my head out the door and man, it is actually HOT out! Hopefully this means we will be having an early nice LONG HOT summer. Although I don't really enjoy the heat, a long hot summer makes me welcome winter. And when you live in an climate with 4 seasons that will inevitably come, it is always nice to have a reason to welcome the next one.


Did you get a chance to make a card for this weeks challenge? I really should have made an anniversary card for the hubs since ours is coming up in a week but truth be told, I am like a plumber with leaky faucets and he rarely gets a card! LOL! But not to worry, these Bridalpartybellas will not go to waste because Mom needs a wedding shower card. Again, I pulled out purples and I think I may be starting to embrace the color even tho it has never been one of my fav's. I used very pale V's for the bridesmaid dresses (0000, 000, 01) and shaded them with BV01 and 02. I originally wanted to match this up with some kioshi paper again, but my background got too blue on me so I switched to this memory box paper. I can always find something soft and subtle in that stash of paper to work with whatever I have coloured.

You are gonna like our challenge for next week! For all you sketch fans we have another one for you! And if you have never tried making a card from a sketch maybe now is time you start! They are fun, and in my mind, more than half the work is done for you!

Now before you head off, stop by the Bella blog and see what the sistahood has been up to. And for you scrapbookers out there, scroll down because I just noticed some REALLLLY nice layouts she has posted.

4 comments:

Jeanie said...

Yay, I'm FIRST!! I think this is SOOOOO pretty! I love all the sparkle on the wedding gown. My sparkle NEVER looks that good. Hmmmph!

Karen Motz said...

GORGEOUS Linda!!! OMG...the glitter on the wedding dress looks like sequins when I enlarge it on my computer screen!!!

Teresa Jenkins said...

Beautiful! Love the colors and the sparkle is perfect!

Robin McK said...

This card is to-die-for! It's so incredibly beautiful! Thanks for the inspiration!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails