Sunday, February 7, 2010

Smelly Cat

LOL!!!! That is what Paula said when I showed her this card....not that she thought it stunk...more that it reminded her of the show Friends! Hahahaha! I'd have to agree! I've always loved this miss you lots cat on a chair and have pondered buying it a few times then finally caved a while back. It has taken me a while to color it tho...NOT enough colouring time in my day I tell ya! If this were a dog it would remind me of my girl who sits on the back of the sofa looking out the window patiently waiting for me to get home from work. Every morning I give her a little peck on the head and say...momma's got to go to work...and she sulks her head while she looks at me with sad eyes....OMG...it BREAKS MY HEART!!!!!!!!!!!!



As usual, I did start with copics on this card....R05, 8, 29 and 59 for the chair. Then I took my pencils to it to add some highlights with white and shading with deep greys. I wish you could see this up close and personal because I really had a hard time getting a good pic and in person, the chair looks like it could be leather. Bright red plush leather! Oh I wanna just sink in it! This is another one of my cards which I call 'white space'....I really don't have a problem with lots of white space, actually, I REALLY like it and should do it more often. There is absolutely NOWHERE for your eye to wander except for the image....which is where it should go!

Are you all watching the superbowl? Me...NO! I did get the heads up from hubby that it was half time and just finished watching The Who.....oh the memories! I'm almost embarassed to say that I knew the words to EVERY song they sang! Remember that movie Tommy...OMG...I was OBSESSED with it! LOL! I said to Mark that maybe in 20-25 years we will be watching Dave at half time! hehehe! Did I mention that we have SIX....yes SIX...concerts lined up for this summer! WHOOOHOOOO!!!!!!!!!! And we may add Houston to the line up which will make SEVEN! SOOOO FUN!

Now don't forget....pull out those LOVEY stamps for this weeks Bellarific challenge! I've got mine done and it is sitting here looking all pretty and glittery just waiting for Friday.

In other news....THE PICKLE STORE IS NOT CLOSING....I repeat....NOT CLOSING! A birdie told me that those rumors were flying so I just wanted to get that out here. AND....I'll be teaching copic classes there starting in March! ARE YOU EXCITED! Our first class will be geared toward beginner techniques concentrating on basic shading and feathering but I'll spill anything and everything you wanna know! Copics will NOT be supplied for this class and you must bring your own. Please contact the store for more information. If you can't make a weeknight class, let the store know and if there is enough interest we'll see about a class on a Saturday.

That's it folks! See ya soon!

13 comments:

leenda said...

WOW! How in this world did you keep those colors from bleeding over the lines? AMAZING! I salute your coloring talent & mojo!

kksb said...

Yes indeed. How did you keep the colors from bleeding? That chair is absolutely gorgeous. I would love to take classes from you. Alas, I love in South Carolina. Way to far from you. Would still love to see a reply in your. Better still using the chair show step by step photos, That would be a marvelous learning opportunity for your faithful followers. PLEASE!!!!!

kksb said...

Ooops. (reply in your blog.) and step by step photos. Sorry. It is obviously too late for me to be writing comments.

Terri said...

Stunning card...you are right, looking at the image should definitely be the main focus and you have certainly done that on this card. I love it!

Jane Wetzel said...

this is soooooo cool Linda! I ALWAYS have a hard time coloring reds with my copics so I immediately had to see what colors u used! We also watched the half time show last nite...I dont watch the game either- dh does ofcourse..Who looked a bit older but cool to see em! DH is also lining up our concerts to go to this summer! hehe he!

Carla Murphy said...

**SCREAMING**
**EXHALING**
**clapping**
**bowing**

mycardz said...

Gorgeous! I LOVE white space too ... it really does draw your attn to the image and you've pulled it off perfectly! Adding your R color combo to my book of favs - thank you! hugz, Mary

Cindy H. said...

Gorgeous card, awesome coloring!!!

Elaine aka Quixotic said...

This is totally *wow*, Linda!! And I love all the white space, leads the eye straight to your fabulously coloured image! Love it!

Julie said...

You are so talented. Your blog is glued to my favorites and I visit it often. Thanks for all the inspiration.

Kate's Life said...

Gorgeous!!! I am totally going to geek out now and tell you how excited I am to be coming to your Copics class!! Thanks for adding a second class ( they filled up FAST!!) I am glad to hear the store isn't closing- it is so great!! See you on 9th!!!

dpkennedy said...

This is so stinkin' cute! Yep, I said stinkin'. Love lots of white space and you did it great! Wonderful coloring-I so wish I lived in the area and could go to one of your classes!

paulatracy said...

Man...I don't know how this stamp slipped my radar! Seriously...this is "stinkin' gorjuss!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails