Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Jack in the Beanstalk, or not?

I don't have any clue why I coloured this 'flower' green, except that I knew I wanted to put a little boy in it and i didn't want a pink flower! He kinda looks like Jack in the Beanstalk, but I don't care! I LOVE HIM!

He is one of the Stamping Bella Chichi's and if you don't know by now I love those little stamps! I've never been fussy for fairies, but the faces on these little gems have stole my heart. Not to mention the shoes! Have you seen the adorable shoes that these little fairies wear! OMG! I WANT some of those shoes in my collection. I coloured him up with my copics and used my air brush for the very first time to add the blue. It's not an easy thing to get used to and takes a bit of practice. This was also the first time I used the copic Manga drawing pad that I bought at Em's. I've been using Papertrey with my copics and I really like the results but I'm always game to try something new (especially when it comes to paper). I found it will also take some getting used to because you have to be careful to not oversaturate or it will bleed on you, but it does seem to use less ink than the papertrey and that is a bonus and I do really like how the colours blend so I'm gonna keep forging ahead with this paper and see how it goes.

For the vellum, OMG...I saw a card on Linda Duke's blog and have had the image in my head for quite some time but was waiting for just the right image to use it on. Sorry, I didn't bookmark the card, you will just have to browse thru her blog to find it. I guarantee you, it will a treat if you do. Her cards are very feminine and romantic. Back to the vellum, I cut the edges with one of my Martha Stewart punches and then ran the piece thru my Big Shot with the Swiss Dot Cuttlebug embossing folder! Isn't it beautiful!

Thank you Linda Duke for the inspiration!

4 comments:

paula said...

This is so stinkin' CUTE! I love the green flower, excellent choice. Linda Duke, i know I have been there, guess I gotta go back! Did you see my new Martha punch??? Man, the copic airbrush system is what I really would like to have!

Anonymous said...

Well hello there LindaH. I just wanted to say how much I enjoy your work!! and to say THANKS for the mention on your blog. Your work is beautiful, and I will visit often. Linda Duke

Glitter Queen said...

This card is amazing. Loved what you did with the vellum and the colours are fabulous.

fishlips said...

This is just way 2 cute and I just love the soft colors of this card. Very very stunning...

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails